Accident Schleicher ASK23B , Tuesday 13 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:18:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK23B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oerlinghausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hard landing, the left wing was crushed, and the nosewheel bulkhead partially separated from the outer shell.

Sources:

3X187-0/02