Accident Schleicher ASK23B , Thursday 31 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 May 2001
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK23B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oerlinghausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to position, the ASK23B was damaged on the left wing upper surface by an LS-4 also in the approach. Others: glider heavily damaged.

Sources:

3X098-1/01