Accident Hummel Bird N707TR, Tuesday 19 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2005
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUML model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hummel Bird
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N707TR
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsville, MD (6MD8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been building the accident airplane sporadically for approximately 11 years. The accident flight was the pilot's first flight in the airplane, and he had no record of prior flight experience in the same model as the accident airplane. Prior to departure, the pilot performed several high-speed taxis on a 2,750-foot-long, 105-foot-wide, turf runway. During the departure climb, about 200 feet agl, the airplane slowly rolled right and descended into a field about 2,000 feet beyond the end of the runway. Examination of the airplane confirmed flight control continuity, and did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: A loss of control for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050726X01099&key=1

Location