Accident Schleicher ASW15 , Thursday 20 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 2004
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW15
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hünfeld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing due to a lack of thermals, the glider touched down hard after flying over a line of trees.

Sources:

3X055-0/04