Accident Schleicher ASW15 , Friday 16 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 2004
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW15
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonn-Hangelar -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the glider hit the ground with its forward fuselage from 5-10 meters altitude in the initial climb.

Sources:

3X026-0/04