Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7868Y, Monday 18 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 2005
Time:09:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7868Y
MSN: 30-940
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerry Sumners Sr. Aurora Municipal Airport, Aurora, Missouri. -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aurora, MO (2H2)
Destination airport:Gilbertsville, KY (M34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The multiengine airplane impacted terrain shortly after taking off from runway 18 (3,002 feet by 60 feet, asphalt). The surviving passenger reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane seemed "sluggish" and "wasn't picking up speed." After liftoff, the airplane's "stall alarm" sounded as the airplane crossed over a tree line which was situated south of the airport. The pilot "slightly leveled" the airplane and the "stall alarm" silenced momentarily before sounding again. The passenger stated that the right wingtip "went up high and the nose went down" simultaneously when the stall warning horn sounded for the second time. The airplane impacted about 1,900 feet south of the departure end of the runway in a vacant grass field. The on-scene investigation did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have prevented the normal operation of the airplane or its associated systems. At the time of the accident, the airplane was approximately 177 lbs over its certified maximum gross weight. Winds reported at a nearby airport were 220 degrees true at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining adequate airspeed and aircraft control during initial climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin at a low altitude. A factor to the accident was the pilot operating the airplane over its certified maximum gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050728X01117&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7868Y

Location