Accident Bell 412EP XA-VVD, Saturday 16 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2005
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Helivan
Registration: XA-VVD
MSN: 36266
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Akal C and Akal F installations, Bay of Campeche -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Akal C Offshore Installation
Destination airport:Akal F Offshore Installation
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed when it crashed into the sea during a flight between the Akal C and Akal F platforms in the Bay of Campeche. The accident happened in darkness and in strong, gusting winds associated with the approach of Hurricane Emily while on contract to PEMEX.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050721X01068&key=1
WAAS