Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter N908PL, Saturday 16 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2005
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:GG Aircraft LLC/Greg Gund
Registration: N908PL
MSN: 908
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flamingo Bay, Brasilito -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tamarindo Airport (TNO)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 16, 2005, about 0945 Costa Rican time, an amphibian Pilatus PC-6, N908PL, was destroyed when it impacted the Pacific Ocean, Gulf of Papagayo, 1,3 km off Flamingo Bay, Brasilito, Costa Rica. The certificated commercial pilot and five passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and the airplane was not operating on a flight plan. The local sightseeing flight, which departed Tamarindo Airport (TNO), Tamarindo, Costa Rica, was operating under Costa Rican flight regulations.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050815X01240&key=1
http://www.pc-6.com/history/908.htm