Accident Schleicher ASW15B , Monday 1 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 October 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW15B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ithwiesen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hard landing, the landing gear and fuselage of the glider were damaged.

Sources:

3X256-0/01