| Date: | Friday 25 May 2001 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW15B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stommeln -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an off-field landing due to a lack of thermals on a field, the glider made ground contact due to bank. During the subsequent ground loop, the fuselage broke. Others: glider destroyed.
Sources:
3X089-0/01