Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3159N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44426

Date:Thursday 14 July 2005
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Border Aviation, LLP
Registration: N3159N
MSN: 301-0469
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4234 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langdon, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Langdon, ND (D55)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane impacted terrain while maneuvering at a low altitude during an aerial application flight. The airplane was spraying a field of canola with fungicide just prior to the accident. The land owner reported that after a spray-run the airplane continued about a half mile beyond the end of the field before pitching-up. An agricultural pilot, who was operating near the accident site, saw the airplane "take a straight line up and arch across the top violently and then it appeared to go straight down." The pilot stated that the airplane did not climb higher than 200 feet above ground level before abruptly pitching to the right and entering the nose low attitude. The wreckage was located in a level, open field. The aircraft engine was impacted into the field to a depth of approximately four feet. Flight control continuity was established between all flight control surfaces and the cockpit. No anomalies were found that could be determined to have existed prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain while attempting an abrupt turning maneuver at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050727X01104&key=1

Location