Accident Schleicher ASW19 , Thursday 4 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 2005
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW19
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Locherhof-Eschbr. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the off-field landing, the left wing touched the ground, causing a ground loop that resulted in the fuselage breaking.

Sources:

3X128-0/05