Accident Schleicher ASW19 , Thursday 29 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 2003
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW19
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Illingen-Wustweil -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While rolling out after landing, the pilot avoided a vehicle crossing the taxiway and struck a fence post.

Sources:

3X077-0/03