Accident WACO UPF-7 N2369Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44429

Date:Sunday 10 July 2005
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO UPF-7
Owner/operator:Jimmy Marshall Franklin
Registration: N2369Q
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moose Jaw -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Moose Jaw (CYMJ)
Destination airport:Moose Jaw (CYMJ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 10, 2005, at 2215 universal coordinated time, a Waco UPF-7 (N2369Q) and Wolf Wolf-Samson (N985PW) collided while maneuvering during an air show performance at the Moose Jaw Air Vice Marshall C.M. McEwan Airport (CYMJ), Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Both aircraft were destroyed during the in-flight collision and post-impact fires. The two pilots were fatally injured. The pilots were members of the United States based Masters of Disaster civilian aerobatics team.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05C0123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050713X01010&key=1