Accident Schleicher ASW19 , Sunday 1 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 2002
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW19
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fischbek -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the right wing made ground contact due to bank, causing a ground loop and the glider to overturn.

Sources:

3X217-0/02