Accident Schleicher ASW19 , Saturday 5 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2000
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW19
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marpingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider overshot the landing. During rollout, the right wing touched the ground. Passengers: 0 fatalities, others: glider heavily damaged.

Sources:

3X183-0/00