Mid-air collision Accident Van's RV-8 N899RM, Sunday 10 July 2005
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 10 July 2005
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N899RM
MSN: 80235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lewes, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Georgetown, DE (GED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplanes were part of a group of six experimental airplanes practicing a formation flight routine for an upcoming airshow. The airplanes had just completed a "six ship opposing" maneuver, in which the airplanes flew towards each other in two groups of three airplanes. The group containing the accident airplanes was assembled with a lead airplane in front (the RV-8 airplane) and two additional airplanes aligned behind and to each side of the lead (in a "triangle" formation). The Long EZ was the airplane behind and to the right of the RV-8. The "six ship opposing" maneuver was performed without any abnormality, and approximately 3 seconds later, the Long EZ and lead RV-8 collided. Both aircraft subsequently impacted the water beneath them. Examination of several videotapes and a digital photograph revealed that the Long EZ airplane was above the RV-8 and out of position in the moments prior to the collision. No pre-impact mechanical deficiencies were noted with either airplane.
Probable Cause: The Long EZ pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the RV-8 airplane, which resulted in a mid-air collision during a formation flight.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050726X01098&key=1