Accident Schleicher ASW19B , Sunday 25 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 2008
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW19B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bohlenbergerfeld -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the glider sank and crashed into the ground, causing the tail to twist.

Sources:

3X052-0/08