Accident Schleicher ASW19B , Tuesday 13 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW19B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gammelsdorf -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The final approach was made at high speed, resulting in a hard landing and the subsequent breakage of the fuselage.

Sources:

3X060-0/06