Runway excursion Accident Schleicher ASW19B , Sunday 11 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2006
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW19B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nardt -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the main landing gear was deployed instead of the airbrakes. The glider overran the runway and ground looped.

Sources:

3X055-0/06