Accident Schleicher ASW19B , Monday 24 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW19B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siegen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing due to a lack of thermals, the glider's left wing touched the ground, causing the tail to twist and the cockpit to be damaged.

Sources:

3X127-0/02