| Date: | Thursday 7 July 2005 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Glacier Air Adventures |
| Registration: | N5661J |
| MSN: | 4022C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1140 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seward, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Seward, AK |
| Destination airport: | Seward, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot/lodge operator was conducting a day 14 CFR Part 91 flight to a glacier fed coastal lake in a float-equipped, single-engine airplane. The pilot reported that the approach to the lake was routine, until about 25-50 feet above the surface of the lake, the airplane "quit flying," and descended rapidly in a level attitude, impacting the lake. During the impact, the floats spread apart and collapsed. The wings lay on top of the floats, and except for the cabin top, the fuselage was submerged. The pilot and the four passengers exited to the top of the fuselage and wings. The glacier fed lake was populated with icebergs, and the survivors were forced to abandon the sinking airplane, and swim to a nearby iceberg. A passenger, who had not previously donned his personal flotation device, and left it in the airplane, drown. The surviving passengers were rescued by search personnel several hours after the accident. The pilot reported that prior to the accident, there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and the engine was running normally.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain minimum airspeed during final approach, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and impact with the surface of the lake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05FA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050721X01069&key=1 Location