Accident Schleicher ASW19B , Wednesday 3 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2001
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW19B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bohlenbergerfeld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just before touchdown, the pilot attempted to deploy the airbrakes but accidentally retracted the landing gear, leading to a hard landing.

Sources:

3X255-0/01