Accident Schleicher ASW19B , Sunday 20 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 2001
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW19B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A.d.sieben Bergen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hard landing, the nose and tail of the glider were damaged. Passengers: 0 fatalities, others: glider heavily damaged.

Sources:

3X073-0/01