| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 2005 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-64F (CH-54B) |
| Owner/operator: | Erickson Air-Crane |
| Registration: | N236AC |
| MSN: | 64-089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rome-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Rome-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) |
| Destination airport: | Ciampino Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 6, 2005, at approximately 1630 Central European Summer Time, an Erickson Air-Crane, Inc., S-64F helicopter, N236AC, was destroyed following impact with terrain and postimpact fire at Fiumicino International Airport, Rome, Italy. A maintenance crew chief was fatally injured; however the commercial pilot and a second maintenance crew chief received minor injuries, while an Italian National copilot received serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight that was originating at the time of the accident; their destination was Ciampino Airport, approximately 10 nautical miles away.
The helicopter was hovering at approximately 60 to 75 feet while performing a hydraulic check. The American pilot was reading the checklist while the Italian National pilot was flying. The American pilot reported that the helicopter suddenly pitched up approximately 75 degrees, fell backwards permitting the antitorque rotor to impact the asphalt. He said that the aircraft rolled on its left side and immediately started to burn. The survivors escaped out the right hand pilot window.
(2) Helicopter operated for Italian Corpo Forestale delio Stato as CFS-101/I-CFAH (ex N236AC)
Sources:
(1)
http://www3.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050722X01080&key=1 (2) AFM SEP 2005, p88