Accident Schleicher ASW19B , Friday 21 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 2000
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW19B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoya -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the elevator connection came loose in the initial climb. The subsequent hard landing caused severe spinal injuries. Glider heavily damaged.

Sources:

3X159-0/00