Wirestrike Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N3211R, 05 Jul 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44438

Date:05-JUL-2005
Time:08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Dakota Air Spray Inc
Registration: N3211R
MSN: 5100R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bristol, SD (PVT)
Destination airport:Bristol, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with static lines during an aerial application flight. A witness to the accident reported seeing the airplane flying to the north-northeast, almost paralleling the power lines. The airplane then made a turn and contacted the power lines. The witness reported seeing the airplane in a left bank, but was not sure if the bank occurred prior to or after the airplane contacted the power lines. The airplane then descended to the ground. The static lines were strung between steel towers that are approximately 100 feet in height. Each tower has two static lines that are strung along the tops of the towers, each supported by its own arm of the tower. There are three main transmission lines running between the towers that are located below the static lines. One of the static lines was severed and the other was disconnected at the tower. The airplane came to rest inverted in a slough approximately 30 to 40 yards north-northwest of the power lines. The outboard section of the right wing was bent downward and the right wing section of the spray boom was separated from the airplane. One propeller blade contained a leading edge gouges similar in diameter to the static line. The right main gear was separated from the airplane and was located near the tower 24-373. The gear strut contained a series of impressions consistent with contact with the static line.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the static lines between the transmission towers. A factor associated with the accident were the static lines.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050707X00947&key=1

Location