Accident Schleicher ASW20 , Saturday 29 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2000
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jübberde -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing on a field, the glider ground looped, and the fuselage was twisted. Passengers: 0 fatalities, others: glider heavily damaged.

Sources:

3X171-0/00