Accident Schleicher ASW22B , Saturday 10 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2006
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Schleicher ASW22B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bindlach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to a low landing approach, the pilot decided to land in treetops. The aircraft became stuck about 10 meters high in the treetops.

Sources:

3X051-0/06