Accident Schleicher ASW22B , Sunday 8 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2003
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Schleicher ASW22B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Neustadt/Saale -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an emergency landing due to a thunderstorm, the aircraft came up short on final approach and landed in a rapeseed field.

Sources:

3X097-0/03