Accident Schleicher ASW22B , Sunday 27 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 2000
Time:14:10
Type:Schleicher ASW22B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oberhinkofen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the aircraft overshot and collided with a tree. The left wing was severely damaged. Passengers: 0 fatalities, others: glider with sustainer engine severely damaged.

Sources:

3X014-0/00