Accident Schleicher ASW24 , Wednesday 17 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 2009
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neumühle -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing in a grain field, the glider rotated around its vertical axis, being laterally slowed down.

Sources:

3X083-0/09