Accident Schleicher ASW24 D-1578, Saturday 8 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW24
Owner/operator:LSV Greding eV
Registration: D-1578
MSN: 24062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greding -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greding
Destination airport:Greding
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On base leg, the glider came up short and touched trees. Reg cancelled in 2007. In 2008 sold to a Spanish pilot, who undertook repair and installed an engine Aixro XF40 (own design) and got a Spanish reservation as EC-XPD for ít. The Spanish authority quoted "new" c/n 15038-2777" for this "amateur construction" described as ASW24E. He undertook several test flights at Bremgarten without a permit to fly and crashed on 08APR17 on the last one

Sources:

3X014-0/06
Files of reg office LBA (especially the final report of the accident of 2017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2017 EC-XPD private 1 Near Bremgarten w/o