Accident Schleicher ASW24 , Thursday 10 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 2004
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Löwenstein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing in rough terrain, the glider collided with trees during a turn and crashed to the ground.

Sources:

3X085-0/04