Accident Schleicher ASW24 , Sunday 16 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 2004
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stüde -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach, the glider came up short. After hitting a tree with the wing, it fell from about 10 meters to the ground.

Sources:

3X048-0/04