Accident Schleicher ASW24 , Saturday 22 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 2002
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rudolstadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While rolling out after landing, the glider collided with an invisible ground wave in the terrain, causing damage.

Sources:

3X120-0/02