Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark-III N194DM, Friday 24 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2005
Time:07:53
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark-III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N194DM
MSN: M3X03-2-00044
Engine model:Volkswagen 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dickson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dickson, TN (M02)
Destination airport:Dickson, TN (M02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness on the ground, this was the first flight of the experimental airplane. The pilot had just completed a series of high-speed taxis, and prepared for the initial flight. The airplane climbed out from runway 35, made a steep bank to the right, and the right wing collided with a tree. The airplane was located in a field approximately 100 yards off the right side of runway 35. No reported flight control or mechanical anomalies were reported by the pilot prior to the accident. Post accident examination of the experimental airplane revealed that the cockpit section was post fire damaged. Flight controls in the cockpit section were fire damaged. The aileron push pull tubes were traced from the aileron attachment points to the fire damaged controls in the cockpit. The rudder and elevators were attached to the horizontal and vertical stabilizers. The elevator and rudder control cables were traced from the attachment points to the fire damaged controls in the cockpit. Post accident examination of the engine revealed valve train continuity was established. External components on the engine were fire damaged. No mechanical or flight control anomalies were noted at the completion of the airframe and engine examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance during climb out which resulted in the in-flight collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050708X00960&key=1

Location