Accident Schleicher ASW24 , Saturday 22 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 2002
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freudenstadt-Musb. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, one wing touched the ground. The aircraft made hard contact with the nose, and the fuselage bent.

Sources:

3X117-0/02