Accident Schleicher ASW24 , Monday 23 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 2001
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bückeburg-Weinberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While rolling toward a winch launch, the glider rolled over a ground wave 14 meters away. It lifted off and touched down on a second ground wave 8 meters later, tearing off the landing gear.

Sources:

3X171-0/01