Accident Schleicher ASW24B , Tuesday 5 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2001
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW24B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Velbert-Neviges -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing due to a lack of thermals, the glider collided with the roof of a house and then crashed. Others: glider with sustainer engine destroyed.

Sources:

3X103-0/01