Accident Schleicher ASW24B , Thursday 27 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 2000
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW24B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oerlinghausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a thermal flight, the glider arrived at the airfield at low altitude, stalled during a turn, and crashed into a forest. Passengers: 0 fatalities, others: glider destroyed.

Sources:

3X054-0/00