Accident Schleicher ASW24E , Thursday 22 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW24E
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Münsingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When the aircraft made hard contact with the ground, the horizontal stabilizer broke into two parts. Passengers: 0 fatalities, others: glider with sustainer engine severely damaged.

Sources:

3X135-0/00