Accident Schleicher ASW 27 , Sunday 22 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasserkuppe -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the glider tipped over the right wing at an altitude of 20-30 meters and then made hard contact with the ground.

Sources:

3X079-0/08