Accident Schleicher ASW 27 , Wednesday 4 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the winch engine failed. The glider pilot released the cable and made a hard landing.

Sources:

3X030-0/07