Accident Schleicher ASW 27 , Monday 2 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 2004
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riedenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a thermal flight, the glider collided with another glider (ASW19). It landed with damage to the right side.

Sources:

3X143-1/04