Accident Schleicher ASW 27 , Saturday 7 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2003
Time:17:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:unbek. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the off-field landing, the right wing touched tall grass. The glider rotated around its vertical axis, causing the fuselage to break and damaging the elevator and right aileron.

Sources:

3X101-0/03