Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N6886Y, Monday 20 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 2005
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6886Y
MSN: 27-4236
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Port Saint Lucie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Treasure Cay International Airport, Abaco Island, Bahamas en route to Ft. Pierce, Florida. The pilot contacted the Miami Air Route Traffic Control Center (ZMA) after departure from the Treasure Cay airport, and requested IFR clearance to Fort Pierce, Florida. The ZMA controller radar identified the airplane and issued clearance to Fort Pierce via direct Freeport, direct Fort Pierce, at 10,000 feet. The airplane traveled west along Grand Bahamas Island until reaching Freeport, and then turned northwest toward Fort Pierce. During interviews with air traffic controllers it was revealed that during the period that the airplane was on frequency broadcast SIGMET information relevant to the airplane's route of flight was transmitted. However both controllers stated that they observed precipitation return in the vicinity of the airplane's route, but they never advised the pilot of those observations. Radar data shows the airplane passing through an area of intense weather radar echoes containing thunderstorms with intense rain, up and downdrafts, at least moderate turbulence, horizontal wind gusts, and IMC conditions. The FAA order 7110.65, "Air Traffic Control," paragraph 2-6-4, "Weather and Chaf Services, " States: 2. Issue the level of echo intensity when that information is available.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into known thunderstorm activity that resulted in the loss of control and the subsequent collision with water. A factor was the controller's failure to provide the pilot with convective intensity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050623X00852&key=1

Location