Accident Cessna T182T N53538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44462

Date:Monday 20 June 2005
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:Cleghorn Avaition Inc
Registration: N53538
MSN: T18208199
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Destination airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Naples Municipal Airport on a cross-country flight to Key West International Airport. The pilot was cleared to 5000 feet by Fort Myers Approach and instructed to contact Miami air traffic control center. The controller transmitted alerts for convective SIGMETs in the vicinity of the flight. The controller cleared the pilot to descend to 4,000 feet and issued the Key West altimeter setting. The pilot requested direct Key West and stated that he believed he could stay outside the warning areas. The controller approved the pilot's request direct Key West, but again told the pilot that if he needed to deviate for weather he could, however, the controller did not provide the pilot with available convective intensity level information. The controller made several attempts to reestablish contact with the pilot and was unsuccessful. According to recorded radar data, the airplane entered an area of heavy thunderstorms. Review of radar data revealed that the airplane disappeared from radar coverage approximately 18 miles south of Marco Island, Florida. During the search and rescue debris was located; it consisted of a passenger-briefing card, wheel assembly, seat back, and oxygen bottle, however, the main wreckage was not located. The FAA order 7110.65, "Air Traffic Control," paragraph 2-6-4, "Weather and Chaff Services," states: 2. Issue the level of echo intensity when that information is available.
Probable Cause: The pilot continued flight into known thunderstorm activity that resulted in the loss of control and the subsequent collision with water. A factor was the controller's failure to provide the pilot with convective intensity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050629X00895&key=1

Location