Accident Schleicher ASW 27 , Saturday 5 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nordkirchen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing due to a lack of thermals, the glider collided with a tree on final approach. Passengers: 0 fatalities, others: glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X182-0/00