Fuel exhaustion Accident Navickas Load Runner 2000 N200LR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44463

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:07:45
Type:Navickas Load Runner 2000
Owner/operator:Victory Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N200LR
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:279 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hammonton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmer, NJ
Destination airport:Hammonton, NJ (N81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was proceeding to a nearby airport for fuel, but didn't arrive, and the wreckage was located 2 days later in a wooded area. On-scene examination by FAA inspectors revealed the wreckage to be "mostly intact and contained within the immediate crash scene." Nearby treetops were sheared, and the main rotor blades were fractured into three, approximately 5-foot sections. The helicopter had come to rest on its left side, and there was an impact mark on an 18-inch diameter tree, about 55 inches off the ground, near the helicopter's nose. "The scene had no strong odor of jet fuel," and there was no fuel in the fuel tank, and no fuel in the fuel filter or fuel lines, but some fuel and dirt in the fuel filter bowl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the wooded area, into which, the pilot had to autorotate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050628X00887&key=1

Location